3rd International Conference on
Natural Products Utilization



From Plants to Pharmacy Shelf


18-21 October 2017
Bansko, Bulgaria

Scientific Organizing Commitee

Chairs

Milen I. GEORGIEV
Institute of Microbiology, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (Bulgaria)

 
Kalina I. ALIPIEVA
Institute of Organic Chemistry with Centre of Phytochemistry, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (Bulgaria)

 

Honorary chairperson

Vassya BANKOVA
Corresponding member of Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BAS)
President of the Bulgarian Phytochemical Society
Institute of Organic Chemistry with Centre of Phytochemistry (Bulgaria)

 

Scientific committee members


Bharat B. AGGARWAL
Inflammation Research Center
(USA) 
Anca MIRON
University of Medicine and Pharmacy "Grigore T. Popa" (Romania)
Atanas ATANASOV
Polish Academy of Sciences (Poland)/University of Vienna (Austria)
Seyed Mohammad NABAVI
Baqiyatallah Medical Sciences University
(Iran)
Carlos L. CESPEDES
University of Bio Bio
(Chile)
Ilza PAJEVA Corresponding member of BAS
Institute of Biophysics
and Biomedical Engineering (Bulgaria)
Tossaton CHAROONRATANA
Rangsit University
(Thailand)
Alina ORTAN
USAMV
(Romania)
Marc DIEDERICH
Seoul National University
(Korea)
Javier PALAZON
University of Barcelona
(Spain)
Vladimir DIMITROV
Institute of Organic Chemistry with Centre of Phytochemistry (Bulgaria)
Milena POPOVA
Institute of Organic Chemistry with Centre of Phytochemistry (Bulgaria)
Petya DIMITROVA
Institute of Microbiology
(Bulgaria)
Richard ROBINS
CNRS
(France)
Albena DINKOVA-KOSTOVA
University of Dundee (UK)/The Johns Hopkins University (USA)
Pavleta SHESTAKOVA
Institute of Organic Chemistry with Centre of Phytochemistry (Bulgaria)
Tsanko GECHEV
Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology (Germany)
Alexander SHIKOV
St-Petersburg Institute of Pharmacy
(Russia)
Elvira GILLE
National Institute of R&D for Biological Sciences (Romania)
Stoyan A. SHISHKOV
Sofia University
(Bulgaria)
Maria HALABALAKI
University of Athens
(Greece)
Elwira SIENIAWSKA
Medical University of Lublin
(Poland)
Iliana IONKOVA
Medical University of Sofia
(Bulgaria)
Svetlana SIMOVA
Institute of Organic Chemistry with Centre of Phytochemistry (Bulgaria)
Diana IVANOVA
Medical University of Varna
(Bulgaria)
Leandros SKALTSOUNIS
University of Athens
(Greece)
Veneta KAPCHINA-TOTEVA
Sofia University
(Bulgaria)
Gjoshe STEFKOV
University Ss. Cyril and Methodius
(R. Macedonia)
Spiro M. KONSTANTINOV
Medical University of Sofia
(Bulgaria)
Zora Dajić STEVANOVIC
University of Belgrade
(Serbia)
Ilina KRASTEVA
Medical University of Sofia
(Bulgaria)
Miroslav STRNAD  
Institute of Experimental Botany
(Czech Republic)
Ajaikumar B. KUNNUMAKKARA
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
(India)
Robert VERPOORTE
Leiden University
(The Netherlands)
Jutta LUDWIG-MÜLLER
Technische Universität Dresden
(Germany)
Jean-Luc WOLFENDER
University of Geneva
(Switzerland)
Francisco A. MACIAS
University of Cadiz
(Spain)
Jianbo XIAO
Macao University
(China)
Adam MATKOWSKI
Medical University of Wroclaw
(Poland)
Gokhan ZENGIN
Selcuk University
(Turkey)

 

Organizing committee members

 

Andrey MARCHEV – Chair
Zhenya YORDANOVA – Co-chair
Snezhana RUSINOVA-VIDEVA
Ivanka KOYCHEVA
Elka GENOVA
Iliyan POCHILEEV